Home > News > Do you need the Courts assistance to see your children these holidays?

Do you need the Courts assistance to see your children these holidays?

Spread the love

If you plan to lodge an application to seek Orders from a Court to spend time with your children over the summer period the Family Court sets a deadline of 4pm Friday, 12 November 2010.

Rule 5.01A of the Family Law Rules 2004 applies to the filing of applications for parenting orders over the summer school holiday period.  This rule applies whether a parent is applying for time for the whole or parts of December 2010 or January 2011.

There are exceptions to this deadline in cases or urgency, where a Court will provide applicants with the next available date to hear the matter.  Once the deadline of 4:00pm on Friday, 12 November 2010 passes, the Court will not consider a matter urgent (and will not abridge time and list the matter) simply because it relates to the holiday period.

Author:  Elisa Garzarella

Send an email to Elisa